Bundle / plugin file

iZotope Music Production Suite 9

iZotope / $799

iZotope Music Production Suite 9: 100 plugins with Ozone 12 Advanced, Neutron 5, Nectar 4 Advanced and RX 12 Standard. $799 at Plugin Boutique and Best Service; crossgrades from $459.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Dubspot may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects our scores or what we recommend — read our policy.

iZotope Catalyst series plugins Cascadia, Plasma, Aurora, Velvet and FXEQ from Music Production Suite 9
Le verdict Dubspot

Le verdict Dubspot

The most complete single purchase for mixing, mastering, vocals and repair: Ozone 12 Advanced, Neutron 5, Nectar 4 Advanced and RX 12 Standard alone cost $1,496 bought separately. It is assistant-driven and CPU-hungry, and RX is the Standard edition, not Advanced.

Idéal pour Producers who mix, master, tune vocals and repair audio themselves and want iZotope's assistant-led flagships in one purchase.

Pros

  • Four flagships: Ozone 12 Advanced, Neutron 5, Nectar 4 Advanced and RX 12 Standard
  • 100 plugins in total, including Tonal Balance Control 3, Guitar Rig 7 Pro and the Catalyst series
  • Six of the main products cost $1,814 bought singly at Plugin Boutique
  • Crossgrades from $459 for owners of RX, Ozone, Nectar or Neutron

Cons

  • Assistant-led workflow means paying for features you may switch off
  • RX 12 is the Standard edition; dialogue and post users may still need Advanced
  • No VST2 or CLAP; Ozone and RX are heavy on CPU at high quality settings

Field notes

Aperçu

iZotope Music Production Suite 9 is the company's biggest bundle: 100 plugins built around four flagships. Ozone 12 Advanced handles mastering, with the new Bass Control, Unlimiter and Stem EQ modules. Neutron 5 is the mixing suite, Nectar 4 Advanced covers vocal production and RX 12 Standard does audio repair. It costs $799 at Plugin Boutique, the same at Best Service and in iZotope's own store.

Around those four sit Tonal Balance Control 3 for referencing, the Catalyst series (FXEQ, the Aurora reverb, Plasma saturation, the Cascadia delay and the Velvet de-esser), Equinox and Neoverb reverbs, VocalSynth 2, Insight 2 metering, Guitar Rig 7 Pro and eight Native Instruments effects including Raum, Replika XT and Supercharger GT. Visual Mixer, Relay and Melodyne 5 Essential complete the set. Many of the tools talk to each other: Neutron's Balance Assistant uses Relay on individual tracks and Visual Mixer on the master, and Tonal Balance Control 3 plugs straight into Ozone and Neutron.

The trade-offs are workflow, weight and edition. This is the most assistant-driven bundle you can buy, so if you prefer to make every decision by hand, you pay for features you will switch off. Ozone and RX use a lot of CPU at their highest quality settings. RX is the Standard edition, which covers music cleanup well, but dialogue editors and post-production users may still need RX 12 Advanced ($1,399 on its own). There is no VST2 or CLAP. iZotope is now owned by Boris FX, so its long-term product plans are worth watching.

Music Production Suite 9 vs buying the plugins separately

OptionWhat you getPrice at Plugin Boutique
Music Production Suite 9All 100 plugins$799 (Best Service $799)
Ozone 12 AdvancedMastering suite, 20 modules$499
Neutron 5Mixing suite$299
Nectar 4 AdvancedVocal suite$299
RX 12 StandardAudio repair$399
Tonal Balance Control 3Referencing and metering$129
Guitar Rig 7 ProAmps and effects$189
Those six bought singly$1,814
MPS 9 crossgrade from RX Standard or AdvancedFull bundle$459
MPS 9 crossgrade from Ozone Advanced, Nectar Advanced or NeutronFull bundle$499
MPS 9 crossgrade from Ozone Standard or Nectar StandardFull bundle$599
MPS 9 update from MPS 8Full bundle$225

Buy now or wait? If you would use any three of Ozone Advanced, Neutron, Nectar and RX, the bundle already costs less than buying them. If you own one paid iZotope product, check the crossgrade first: owners of RX, Neutron or Ozone Advanced pay $459 to $499 rather than $799. None of the three stores is discounting MPS 9 today and Black Friday is four weeks away, so unless you need it this week, it is worth waiting to see what the November sales bring.

How it compares

The FabFilter Total Bundle ($1,069) is the manual alternative: precise EQ, dynamics, reverb and limiting with very low CPU use, but no assistants, vocal tuning or audio repair. Soundtoys 5.5 ($599) is colour and creative effects rather than a mixing and mastering toolkit, and pairs well with either. If mastering is the main job, our best mastering plugins guide compares Ozone with Pro-L 2 and FASTER MASTER, and the plugin bundles Black Friday guide ranks MPS 9 against six other bundles.

Who it is for: producers who mix and master their own music, record vocals and need to clean up noisy takes. Who should skip it: mastering-only users (buy Ozone on its own), engineers who dislike assistant-led tools, and post-production editors whose main need is RX Advanced.

Technical matrix

Spécifications

Plugins
100, including Ozone 12 Advanced, Neutron 5, Nectar 4 Advanced, RX 12 Standard, Tonal Balance Control 3, Equinox, Neoverb, VocalSynth 2, Insight 2, Guitar Rig 7 Pro
Catalyst series
FXEQ, Aurora, Plasma, Cascadia, Velvet
Native Instruments effects
Raum, Crush Pack, Mod Pack, Supercharger GT, Replika XT, Solid Mix Series, Driver, Transient Master
Also included
Visual Mixer, Relay, Melodyne 5 Essential
Formats
AAX, AU, VST3, 64-bit only (no VST2)
Systems
Ozone 12: macOS 14.8 or later, Windows 10 22H2 or Windows 11 24H2; Intel or Apple silicon
Activation
Internet connection needed to install and activate; works offline afterwards
Crossgrades at Plugin Boutique
$599 from Ozone or Nectar Standard; $499 from Ozone Advanced, Nectar Advanced or Neutron; $459 from RX
Updates at Plugin Boutique
$225 from MPS 8; $459 from MPS 1 to 7.1

Dernière vérification 2026-10-30

Quick reference

FAQ

How much does iZotope Music Production Suite 9 cost?

$799 at Plugin Boutique, at Best Service and in iZotope's own store. Plugin Boutique also sells crossgrades from $459 and an update from MPS 8 for $225.

What is included in Music Production Suite 9?

100 plugins built around Ozone 12 Advanced, Neutron 5, Nectar 4 Advanced and RX 12 Standard, plus Tonal Balance Control 3, the Catalyst series (FXEQ, Aurora, Plasma, Cascadia, Velvet), Equinox, Neoverb, VocalSynth 2, Insight 2, Guitar Rig 7 Pro, eight Native Instruments effects, Visual Mixer, Relay and Melodyne 5 Essential.

Is MPS 9 worth it if I only need Ozone?

No. Ozone 12 Advanced is $499 and Ozone 12 Standard $219 at Plugin Boutique. MPS 9 makes sense when you will also use Neutron, Nectar and RX.

Does MPS 9 include RX 12 Advanced?

No. It includes RX 12 Standard. RX 12 Advanced is $1,399 on its own at Plugin Boutique.

MPS 9 or FabFilter Total Bundle?

MPS 9 adds assistants, vocal processing, audio repair and Guitar Rig for $799. FabFilter Total ($1,069) is a manual, low-CPU toolkit for EQ, dynamics, reverb and limiting with no repair or vocal-tuning tools.

Comparison matrix

Concurrents directs

iZotope Music Production Suite 9 vs — head-to-head specs, price, and Dubspot Score.

FabFilter Total Bundle
iZotope Music Production Suite 9 vs FabFilter Total Bundle
Comparer →
Soundtoys 5.5
iZotope Music Production Suite 9 vs Soundtoys 5.5
Comparer →
iZotope Ozone 12 Advanced9.0
iZotope Music Production Suite 9 vs iZotope Ozone 12 Advanced
Comparer →

Adjacent signals

Plugins associés

Further routing

Voir aussi